Followers

Sunday, 24 August 2014

Winner and Top 3 - Autumn/Steampunk Challenge

For our current challenge click HERE

Hi all, it's time again for our winners post and
Wow we had some super gorgeous entries
for our Autumn/Steampunk.
All the entries were brilliant and it was so
hard for our DT to choose.
But we can only have one winner.......

 Winner of the Autumn/Steampunk Challenge ........
Congratulations, if you would like to email Lisa at
thatcraftplaceltd@gmail.com to
claim your prize :-)

And now for the top 3 in no particular order .............



Well done to you all, if you would like to 
grab your badges from the sidebar :-)
Don't forget our current challenge is
Nautical
which finishes on the 
30th August 2014.
Happy Crafting
DT Hugs
Kezzy 
xxxxx

Friday, 22 August 2014

For this weeks challenge pop here

For all things cakey you are in the right place


Well what a busy week it has been over here at asc for cake...

I can't show you the weekends cake as the person may see this lol.... so I will show you some cupcakes..


These are strawberry and chocolate..

so for the strawberry cupcakes I used:

3 eggs -weigh them out and use the same of sr flour, sugar and butter
I used 7 strawberries cut up into small chunks
and 2 teaspoons of strawberry sauce (ice cream sauce)

So cream the butter and sugar together until fluffy
then add the egg slowly until creamy and strawberry sauce
then add the flour and fold in the strawberries

the buttercream is made with 250g butter and 500g icing sugar and strawberry sauce!!

so scrummy...

See you again next week xx

Sunday, 17 August 2014

New Challenge - Nautical

Hi all, hope your having a
crafty weekend :-).
Wow we had some amazing Autumn/Steampunk entries 
for our last challenge, remember
to pop back next week 
to see who the winner
and top 3 are.
Don't forget to pop on over to our natter page to see lots more inspiration at
Now onto our new challenge
which is hosted by our DT member Amanda
NAUTICAL

And now for some brilliant inspiration from our
design team.








Kay

We can't wait to see your creations for
Nautical
Happy Crafting
Kezzy
xxxxx


Saturday, 16 August 2014

Cake Friday - what's your favourite cake flavour?

Good morning all... I know I am a day late... sorry xx

So if you have come for this weeks challenge you need to pop here


So then what is your favourite flavour cake?

Mine is sticky toffee all the time...
or is it rhubarb and custard?
or carrot cake??
Nope I just can't do it.... I cannot pick a fave lol..

Although this weeks make has made it up there... Black forest gateaux cupcakes...

So here is my recipe..

3 eggs (I weigh them cracked and then use the same amount of butter, sugar and sr flour)
9g cocoa powder
I mix them all together and 3/4 fill the cases. Then I add 3 -4 black cherries and bake..

Once they come out of the oven I brush them with kirsch (cherry brandy) or if they are for kids with cherry juice this makes the sponge really soft and scrummy..

Then I make the buttercream
250 butter
500g icing sugar
Mix it all together and then add some cherry juice...

simples.. but soooooo yummy xx





Sunday, 10 August 2014

Winner and Top 3 - Anything Goes

For our current challenge click here

Hi all, it's time again for our winners post and
Wow we had some super gorgeous entries
for our Anything Goes Challenge.
All the entries were brilliant and it was so
hard for our DT to choose.
But we can only have one winner.......

 Winner of the Anything Goes Challenge ........

Congratulations, if you would like to email Lisa at
thatcraftplaceltd@gmail.com to
claim your prize :-)

And now for the top 3 in no particular order .............



Well done to you all, if you would like to 
grab your badges from the sidebar :-)
Don't forget our current challenge is
Autumn/Steampunk
which finishes on the 
16th August 2014.
Happy Crafting
DT Hugs
Kezzy 
xxxxx

Friday, 8 August 2014

For our current challenge click here

But today is Friday so it's


As a cupcake - aholic there are certain people I look up too...

So last Saturday we decided to take a trip to London and check out Hummingbird bakery and Peggy Porshens bakery.


Here we are at Peggy's


and Hummingbird


So I wondered if any of you have Idols.. crafting or caking???

And here is this weeks cake


It's a birdcage cake that will soon be sitting in Lisa's shop window


Thanks for popping by xxx

Sunday, 3 August 2014

Autumn or Steampunk

Hello my lovely crafters how wonderful is this weather ( even though its raining as i type ) 
It wont be long till the leaves start changing so we thought we would have our theme around the colours of Autumn !!!
We do have a twist with this theme 
Its Autumn or Steampunk or combine the both 

We have some yummy inspiration from the DT group so without anymore waffling here they are 


















Link's you Need to Know

Friday, 1 August 2014

balls, balls everywhere.......

Good morning all,

If your looking for this weeks challenge - anything goes click here

Otherwise it's time for Cakey Friday


And as the title says this week I am talking about balls.... now no rude thinking I am talking about little sugar balls - hundreds and thousands.

Yep those little blighters that you find for weeks after using them lol..

Well here is a cake I made my Sister


Now when I thought about this cake I thought how easy it would be - how wrong was I???

So this week I had a 2nd go... There were still a few rouge balls flying around but much better... the secret??
Well this time I filled a baking tray with a tub of  sprinkles and I iced the cake as normal and then covered in edible glue, left it a few seconds to get tacky and rolled it. 

once it was covered I gently picked the cake up and checked for any parts not covered. I added more glue and filled it by hand - well spoon this time.

And here is the cake:


close up..


Hope this has inspired you

See you again next week xxxx

Sunday, 27 July 2014

Winner and Top 3 - Challenge Decorate a Bag

For our Current Challenge
Anything Goes

Hi all, it's time again for our winners post and
we were really surprised that we only got 6 entries,
but they were all gorgeous so this week we have a winner
and a Top 5 :-)

Winner

Congratulations, if you would like to email Lisa at
thatcraftplaceltd@gmail.com to
claim your prize :-)

And now for the top 5 in no particular order .............






Well done to you all, if you would like to 
grab your badges from the sidebar :-)
Don't forget our current challenge is
Anything Goes
which finishes on the 
2nd August 2014.
Happy Crafting
DT Hugs
Kezzy 
xxxxx

Friday, 25 July 2014

It's the little things..

Well good morning bakers..

If your here for our current challenge of ANYTHING GOES  click here

It is Friday so it's time for


So we have talked about doing cakes the right way (legally) and using the best ingredients so today it's all about the little things.

Like cards the right embellishments will finish the cake off perfectly, and even if you can see fault it will look so amazing no one would know lol..

Flowers are great on female cakes and hey hide a multitude of sins... a last minute bump or knock, or even a smudge... 

On male cakes dots or stars are great too. On many occasions I have needed to add a star, dot or flower as I had a tiny bit of ganache or colouring on my fingers and when I smoothed the cake I left a smudge lol...

Another great tip is to ice the board. Some people see this as a waist of fondant - but it looks so professional. You can leave it plain or be experimental and use cutters to imprint or even use matts... the world is a creative place so have a play

And my last tip is to use ribbon..... around the cake drum - there are so many ribbons out there, that you will find one to match any cake.. It really does finish the cake perfectly!!

So here are some cakes I made this week...

A Mr Maker themed cake

A ladybug cake to match all the partyware

For a special teacher

Birthday cupcakes

Daisy cupcakes

Well thanks for stopping by.

See you next week...
01 09 10